
Rolands Smits: stats, last game & news
Ranking 2025-2026
Statistics 2025-2026
| League | Team | games played | Playing time | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Steals | Blocks | Field goals | 2-point field goals | 3-point field goals | Free throws | Offensive rebounds | Defensive rebounds | Turnovers | Blocks against | Personal fouls | Fouls drawn | +/- | Évaluation | Performance Index Rating | Player Impact Estimate | Usage % | Possessions | True Shooting % | Effective FG % | 3-Point Attempt Rate | Free Throw Rate | Offensive Rebound % | Defensive Rebound % | Total Rebound % | Assist % | Turnover % | Assist-Turnover Ratio | Steal % | Block % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 21:12 | 11 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | - | 3.8/6.8 56.1% | 3/4.2 72.0% | 0.8/2.7 31.3% | 2.5/3.5 71.4% | 0.8 | 2.3 | 0.8 | - | 2.5 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 10.5 | 11.2 | 6.3 | 21.9% | 9.2 | 65.7% | 62.2% | 39.0% | 51.2% | 4.2% | 12.4% | 8.2% | 5.6% | 2.2% | -1.8 | 1.3% | 0.0% | ||
| 5 | 18:03 | 9.8 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | - | 3.2/5.4 59.3% | 2.2/2.4 91.7% | 1/3 33.3% | 2.4/3.4 70.6% | 0.2 | 3 | 1.2 | - | 1.8 | 3.2 | -0.6 | 9.8 | 11.2 | 4.8 | 26.1% | 8.1 | 71.1% | 68.5% | 55.6% | 63.0% | 1.8% | 21.9% | 12.9% | 5.5% | 3.7% | -7.4 | 1.8% | 0.0% | ||
| 35 | 18:59 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.5/5 50.0% | 1.8/2.9 62.1% | 0.7/2.1 32.9% | 0.9/1.3 73.3% | 0.9 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 1.6 | -1.6 | 7.2 | 6.0 | 3.1 | 16.7% | 6.4 | 59.5% | 56.8% | 41.5% | 25.6% | 6.1% | 14.3% | 10.1% | 6.3% | 2.4% | -0.9 | 1.0% | 0.5% | ||
| 27 | 14:21 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.6/3.6 45.8% | 1.2/2.1 55.2% | 0.4/1.4 31.6% | 1/1.4 73.0% | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 16.5% | 4.9 | 56.6% | 52.1% | 39.6% | 38.5% | 10.9% | 17.6% | 14.4% | 5.9% | 2.8% | -3.0 | 0.8% | 0.6% | ||
| 2 | 18:42 | 5.5 | 4 | 1 | - | 0.5 | 2/6.5 30.8% | 2/4 50.0% | -/2.5 0.0% | 1.5/2 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 3.5 | - | 2 | 2 | 13.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | -0.7 | 26.7% | 10.9 | 37.3% | 30.8% | 38.5% | 30.8% | 11.0% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 7.9% | 10.4% | -23.0 | 0.0% | 3.7% |
Last Games
| Date | Playing time | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Steals | Blocks | Game | League |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15:44 | 5 | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | V 112-66 vs | World Cup Qualifiers | |
| 21:39 | 6 | 3 | 1 | - | - | V 69-72 @ | World Cup Qualifiers | |
| 11:22 | 9 | 1 | - | - | - | V 95-80 vs | Basketbol Super Ligi | |
| 11:41 | 2 | 3 | 1 | - | - | D 93-102 vs | Basketbol Super Ligi | |
| 12:41 | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | V 102-93 vs | Basketbol Super Ligi | |
| 21:20 | 5 | 4 | - | 2 | - | D 73-72 @ | Basketbol Super Ligi | |
| 8:15 | - | 3 | - | 1 | - | D 60-59 @ | Basketbol Super Ligi |
Player Profile
Trained at BK Valmiera in his home country, Rolands Smits joined Spanish club Baloncesto Fuenlabrada at age 17. The Latvian continued his development there until becoming an established big man in Liga Endesa. Quick for his size, especially in pick-and-roll situations and finishing alley-oops, he signed a five-year contract with FC Barcelona in 2017. However, after a quiet 2021-22 season with Barça (4.9 points on 48.7% shooting and 2.9 rebounds in less than 15 minutes), he returned to Baltic territory with Zalgiris Kaunas. Close to home, Rolands Smits has more than revived his career as he's having his best EuroLeague season yet. Following an impressive World Cup with Latvia (fifth place), he has averaged over 10 points (10.6 on 51% shooting) in the competition, plus 4.3 rebounds in 23 minutes.
Photos













