French National Team - Sylvain Francisco. After two victories for the French men's national team against Hungary (74-71 in Hungary, then 98-79 in Le Mans) in qualifications for the 2027 World Cup, First Team debriefed the window with Paul Lacombe, the veteran forward from Nanterre 92. And inevitably, one question took center stage: Is Sylvain Francisco establishing himself as the number 1 point guard for Les Bleus?

Ranking 2025-2026
PointsPTS
7
#366
ReboundsREB
2.8
#365
AssistsAST
6.2
#18
Statistics 2025-2026
| League | Team | games played | Playing time | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Steals | Blocks | Field goals | 2-point field goals | 3-point field goals | Free throws | Offensive rebounds | Defensive rebounds | Turnovers | Blocks against | Personal fouls | Fouls drawn | +/- | Évaluation | Performance Index Rating | Player Impact Estimate | Usage % | Possessions | True Shooting % | Effective FG % | 3-Point Attempt Rate | Free Throw Rate | Offensive Rebound % | Defensive Rebound % | Total Rebound % | Assist % | Turnover % | Assist-Turnover Ratio | Steal % | Block % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14:21 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 1 | 0.5 | - | 1.8/3 58.3% | 1.3/1.5 83.3% | 0.5/1.5 33.3% | 0.5/1 50.0% | 0.3 | 3 | 0.3 | - | 1.3 | 1 | 6.5 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 10.4% | 3.7 | 65.4% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 1.7% | 25.2% | 12.3% | 11.1% | 1.0% | 20.3 | 1.9% | 0.0% | ||
| 5 | 18:59 | 7 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2/4.2 47.6% | 1/1.6 62.5% | 1/2.6 38.5% | 2/2 100.0% | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | - | 2.6 | 2.2 | 18.2 | 13.4 | 13.0 | 6.9 | 15.7% | 6.5 | 68.9% | 59.5% | 61.9% | 47.6% | 3.8% | 14.5% | 9.1% | 37.7% | 3.9% | 74.1 | 1.6% | 2.7% | ||
| 2 | 10:36 | 4.5 | 2 | 0.5 | - | 0.5 | 1.5/3 50.0% | 1/2.5 40.0% | 0.5/0.5 100.0% | 1/1 100.0% | - | 2 | 0.5 | - | 2 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 15.0% | 3.9 | 65.4% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 22.1% | 11.4% | 6.6% | 2.7% | 0.0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||
| 1 | 16:32 | 5 | 2 | 3 | - | 1 | 2/4 50.0% | 2/3 66.7% | -/1 0.0% | 1/2 50.0% | - | 2 | 1 | - | 5 | - | 1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 15.7% | 5.9 | 51.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 14.7% | 5.8% | 31.6% | 3.3% | 34.0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | ||
| 35 | 18:47 | 7.7 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.4/5.3 44.9% | 1.4/2.7 51.6% | 1/2.6 38.0% | 1.9/2.3 83.8% | 0.7 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 10.3 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 19.4% | 7.8 | 60.9% | 54.3% | 49.7% | 43.2% | 3.7% | 13.4% | 8.4% | 25.7% | 4.3% | 23.1 | 3.0% | 1.1% |
Last Games
Paul Lacombe
| Date | Playing time | Points | Rebounds | Assists | Steals | Blocks | Game | League |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16:14 | 13 | 4 | - | - | - | D 61-83 vs | Betclic ELITE | |
| 16:38 | 3 | - | 1 | - | - | V 89-98 @ | Betclic ELITE | |
| 15:30 | 7 | - | 5 | 2 | - | D 103-88 @ | Betclic ELITE | |
| 13:50 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | - | V 55-64 @ | Betclic ELITE | |
| 10:42 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | V 90-74 vs | Betclic ELITE | |
| 12:08 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | D 66-79 vs | Betclic ELITE | |
| 20:20 | 10 | 1 | - | - | - | V 80-85 @ | Betclic ELITE |
See More
Salary Paul Lacombe
Nanterre
2025-2026XX XXX €
Nanterre
2024-2025XX XXX €
Strasbourg
2023-2024XX XXX €
Strasbourg
2022-20239 monthsXX XXX €
ASVEL
2022-20234 monthsXX XXX €
ASVEL
2021-2022XX XXX €
ASVEL
2020-2021XX XXX €
Monaco
2019-2020XX XXX €
Subscribers only
Honors & Championships
- Runner-up in the French Cup 2024 with Strasbourg
- French Champion: 2009 - 2021 - 2021
- French Cup winner: 2015 - 2021
- Leaders Cup winner: 2015 - 2018
- Semaine des As winner: 2010
- Trophée du Futur winner: 2009 - 2010
- Bronze medalist at the 2019 World Cup
- U20 European Champion: 2010
Awards & Individual Honors
- LNB All-Star: 2015 - 2016 - 2017
- Named to the LNB All-Season Five: 2019
- Named Most Improved Player in 2016/2017 with Strasbourg
- Trophée du Futur MVP: 2010
- Named to the LNB Young Players All-Season Five: 2010











